01 09 10

Friday, June 28, 2013

never say never

Its Friday!!
This week in bellaland we had a sketch.. I rotated it
I just got my new stash and had to colour up

seriously cute!

well hope y'all have a great long weeknd
next week
Time to BUTTON UP..use some buttons on your card!

Wednesday, June 26, 2013

red and white..oh yeah

Its officially the start of summer here in Canada
This week we were challenged to use red and white in honor of CANADA DAY!!

well here is my red and white
(sorry had to use off white)

I grabbed a bunch of random stash I had on my desk..
yep it was a hot mess I tell ya
I know I save these random bits for a purpose..LOL
Go check out what the other ladies came up with
Thanks for peekin

Saturday, June 22, 2013

random putzing...clay plate

I was bored needed something to do..
didn't want to sew or papercraft or make any jewellery
I was surfing some blogs and I came across

I have never done anything like this before
I thought I'd try it out full prepared to put it on the fail blog..

I used a mason jar bottom as the mould and air dry clay
I moulded the flowers by hand and used some push moulds for the leaves

 I used like a million different paints-no seriously...
it started off grey and yellow tones
meh..changed my mind
I then I uses croco accents and Golden gel medium to finish it off

I actually love it...LOL
oh great..another craft addiction!
Thanks for peekin'

Friday, June 21, 2013

let the sunshine in

well its Friday!!
This weeks theme is summer!!
I think its actually here...hasn't rained or been cold in three days!

I used sunshiny flynn for this super simple one layer card
well next week we have a sketch!

Wednesday, June 19, 2013


happy Wednesday
Its time for another LRW challenge
this week were were only allowed to use cardstock no Pattered paper

well I used a pti stamp and some dies for this card
no patterned paper in sight
whew...so hard....
thanks for peekin

Sunday, June 16, 2013

i heart you

Its been a while since I made a card just because
I played with some molding paste and a prima stencil

I added a sentiment, gold mist  and some liquid pearls
well thanks for peekin

Friday, June 14, 2013

hello dear friend

happy Friday!!!
This week in bella land, we had a sketch

I decided to go with an oldie but goodie.....valentine sprig
well here's to hoping is stops frickin raining for the weekend
next week our theme is
Sizzling Summer!

Wednesday, June 12, 2013


hey there!!
I'm back with my LRW card for this week

this week were were challenged to use 3  or more patterened papers
well...I used 5

well stop over on the blog and see what the girlfriends came up with
thanks for peekin'

Monday, June 10, 2013

owly rag quilt

hey ya!!
Thought I'd share a quilt I made for my new nephew
an owl rag quilt..so cute
a close up

and just to give u an idea of the size..yup its a big one!!

I mean come on with that face!!
Lola is smitten!!

thanks for peekin!

Friday, June 7, 2013


Its Friday!!!
this week in Bella land it was all about friendship!

I busted out Em's mixed media flopwers and stamped it onto a coffee filter sheet
I added some liquid pearls and enamel
then I added the sentiment

next week we have some sketches..
round or square-you pick!

Thursday, June 6, 2013

chicks rule!

 I'm super excited to share a sneaky peek from Bella's new release meet Chicks rule

yep..pretty much love this image!!

check out the blog for your chance to win some new rubber!!

Wednesday, June 5, 2013

happiness found

I'm back with the LRW challenge this week

I challenged the group to use metal

I used a vintaj metal blank that I embossed and treated with patina
I added it to a mish mash of basic grey, Elle's Studio and Pink Paislee
thanks for peekin

Monday, June 3, 2013

you float my boat

hey there!! 

 I got my craft on a bit this weekend and decided to play along with 
some new studio calico stuff

so fun playing with new stuff!!!!

Saturday, June 1, 2013

work in progress

hey ya!
It feels like forever since I sewed anything...

I'm working on a disapearing 9 patch with some amazing
Cosmo Cricket twenty three fabric
thanks for peekin'