01 09 10

Sunday, December 30, 2012

fine feathered (for a) friend....

hey y'all!!
I think I may be out of my funk..
I sat down and made a few cards this weekend...
anyhoo... I made this necklace for a friend who had some surgery and was feeling pretty YUCK
she's all nature and crunchy granola so I thought the natural coulours and the feather was right up her ally
 promise to be back soon with some cards!

Wednesday, December 26, 2012

live your bliss

well its Boxing day!!
Dee asked us to use a square/box..

I used a bit of odds and ends that were scattered all over my desk..
hahaha......such a mess

well thats all I've got for today,
hoping I find some mojo soon

Sunday, December 23, 2012

felt hexagon flower headband

hey there!!
Just posting some more gifts I made this year
this one is a felt flower headband
I used Papertrey felt cause its delish!!

close up small flower

close up large flower

thanks for peekin'
should be back with some papercrafts in the new year!!

Thursday, December 20, 2012

live, love dream.....

hey y'all!!!
Just wanted to share a little gift I made for Christmas

I`m having fun with some jewellery lately-
I`ve made a few pieces so fun...
nice to branch out into other things too
 you get to wear the amazing scrapbook paper you hoard..
Thanks for peekin

Wednesday, December 19, 2012


This week at LRW was all about Holiday tags!!

I had the honor of participating in Roseanne's tag swap again this year!!
Had a great time with 18 lovely crafty ladies!!
Here's my tag

I used a lagre maya road bottle cap,
layered some paper with nesties
bleached a bottle tree, added gesso, paint
and a pile of different glitter
let me say 18 was ALOT of work!!
so fun though

Thanks for peekin!

Sunday, December 16, 2012

hot chocolate party

I had a request to make a hot chocolate bar set up from a co-worker
I have never done anything like that so wasn't too sure
how to go about it
I just went through my stash and found a bunch of elements
this is what I came up with...LOL

Thanks for peekin!

Friday, December 14, 2012

got nothin......

crafty to show


I do have some CUUUUUTENESS

happy 1st Bithday Miss DAISY!!!
love u much!

Wednesday, December 12, 2012


hey there!!
It was my pick for the Little Red wagon challenge this week
I want a pink themed holiday card

I used a maya road snowflake, a papertrey stamp and a pink paislee tag

thanks for peekin'

Monday, December 10, 2012

all is bright

It quite literally has been months since I played along with a
Tuesday Trigger challenge

I couldn't resist with this sparkly inspiration pic!!
I used an Impression obsession die with some POW glitter paper..not the best for die cuting but is soooo pretty

I just added some pearls and a MME brad
Thanks for peekin'

Sunday, December 9, 2012


hey y'all!!!
Just thought I'd post something...
been a few days.....
jeesh...busy busy here!!

anyhoo here's a layout I did a while back
I used some Fab scraps and odds and ends of other stuff
Love this pic of Lola...
yet another random self portrait I found on my camera!!
Thanks for peekin'

Wednesday, December 5, 2012

from our home to yours.....

well its Wednesday again!!
This week at LRW we were asked to feature a house-
you know like home for the holidays...

I went super simple this week
a wood house, a stamp, patterned paper and a big old bow

go have a look at what the other ladies came up with
Thanks for peekin'

Monday, December 3, 2012

you are beautiful!

hey there!!
thought I'd take a break from Christmas stuff and share a card

I used some glitz with a prima art tile that I've been hoarding forever..
Thanks for peekin'

Saturday, December 1, 2012

its December 1st

 I actually finished my advent calendar!!
whew ....cut that one close!!
I used a bit of pink paislee and My Minds Eye

please ignore the paint on the paper.
I have no patience