01 09 10

Sunday, July 31, 2011

you are Cherished

hello all!!

Just posting a card I made while I was at Stamp-a-faire

The Iconic images set is amazing so I had to create with it!

anyhoo...thats it thats all

thanks for peekin!

Friday, July 29, 2011

Bellarific Friday

Happy Friday and happy LOOOOOONG weekend my fellow Canadians!

I played along with Bells'a challenge this week

the theme was Christmas in July..
feels kinda good to get a jump start on my cards..

well have a great weekend

Thanks for peekin'

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

LRW crank up the heat!!

Its Wednesday so that means a LRW challenge!!

Dee chose heat embossing this week

I busted out my ZING (love that stuff) and got buzy!!


I used some PTI and fabric on this one

Go have a lookie at what the other ladies did- feel free to play along- just pop over to the Little Red Wagon blog!

Thanks for peekin'

Tuesday, July 26, 2011


Hey y'all

Thought I'd post a layout I did a while back

I used daily junque from pink paislee..ooooh how I just LOVE this line

This is Mrs. Lola on her 5th birthday..she is such a ham!

Come on back tomorrow for the LRW challenge!

Monday, July 25, 2011

Hippity Hop its Blog hop

I forgot it was the 25th..geeesh

Well here's my blog hop card..I actually made this at stamp-a-faire!

I borrowed Dee's couch set..I should have got this one too..man can you ever have too many stamps

well thanks for peekin' and happy hoppin'

Im baaaaaack

Well I have to say I had the BEST time in Cincinnati at Stamp-a-faire!!!

I had great company with my girls and the event WAS REALLY AWESOME!!!

The make and takes were beautiful, the DT was a lot of fun, and the PTI store was EYE-gasmic- just seeing the papers, buttons,ribbons, felt all lined up in a row--wowsers!!

I met so many great people and will definately keep in touch

so- when is the event next year???

Anyhoo, here's a card I made for my girl Maria- I missed her b-day but I knew I was seeing her this weekend so i just brought it with me!

So I am beyond tired- so much driving but sooooo worth it!

Thanks for peekin'

Friday, July 22, 2011

I'm outta here

...and I'M OFF!!!!!!

Can't wait..should be a fun time!!!

Thursday, July 21, 2011


aaaah yes!

Happy Thursday

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

LRW Life is like a song

Hello Y'All!!

I'm back with the LRW challenge for this week

Roseanna challenges us to use music notes- so cool

I decided to use a canvas maya road tag with some music note paper.

See that birdie cabochon- I made that too- fun with resin..bwahahahaha

Go have a look at what the other ladies came up with

Stay cool everyone!

Tuesday, July 19, 2011



I had a request from my co- worker for more Hair-art!

She wanted black and red..oh my GOTH..LOL

See that rosette..yep I made it with some premo

Thanks for peekin'

Sunday, July 17, 2011

chill out


we have got a heat wave going on here.

This weeks CAS-uals fridays challenge is perfect for this card.


I used my nifty fifties cartridge again on this one. I embossed the cone and used some batting for the fluffy icecream.

Here's to staying in the air conditioning!

Friday, July 15, 2011

swimming in the rain


wow I am soooooo glad to see the weekend!!

Anyhoo- Its been a while since I posted a layout

I did this months ago actually..forgot all about it!

I love dthese pics- my "bean" actually swimming in the puddles on our street- she had so much fun- oooh to be 5 again!

well have a great weekend y'all!

Thursday, July 14, 2011

Moxie Fab Best wishes


seems like forever since I played along with the Tuesday Trigger- I always mean to but never seem to get to it....

I just got this adorable silhouette stamp and knew exactly what I wanted to do with it.

The trigger this week was amazing check it out here.

I mean seeeeriously the coat needs to be mine!

Thanks for peekin'

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

LRW You inspire me

Happy Hump day!

It was my pick this week for the LRW challenge, I decided to go with a colour combo this time.

I picked Pink, Lime green and White

I used a Donna Downey stamp with some prismas and a big bow- pretty simple but I do love this stamp!

Go stop by the LRW blog and play along or check out what the other girlfriends did.

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Bella gift set

Hey there..

It appears I am slowly getting my mojo back!

I finished a little 6 card set for a co worker..aaaah feels good!

Anyhoo..I am childless for 3 weeks--GASP what will I get into?????

Thanks for peekin'

Sunday, July 10, 2011

Rocket boy

Hi there...its Sunday
oh where does the weekend go?

When I saw this weeks CAS-ual Fridays challenge I knew exactly what I wanted to do.

Lola had 2 birthday parties this weekend. I thought I'd show the card I made for my FAV 5 year old Jack.

I used my nifty 50's cartridge with some October Afternoon paper..I really loved how it turned out!

Friday, July 8, 2011

Bellarific love collage


I just had to play with the bella challenge this week...its was all about ribbon!

I have a butt-load of that hanging around for sure!

I decided to use the love collage and just randomly pop up and colour some words

Have a fab weekend!

Wednesday, July 6, 2011

LRW Christmas in July...oh my

Its Hump day...half way there!!

This week Avril picked the Christmas theme...

I acutally think I got my mojo back for a few minutes while I made this card..

maybe its the paper,the stamp... oooooh I dont know but it felt damn good!!

Go pop over to the LRW blog and see what the other girls did

Thanks for peekin'

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Amy Butler Cosmo Bag

Hey there!!

Thought I'd post something that I was working on over the past little bit.

I finished it last week.

This is the Cosmo Bag from Amy Butlers Style Stitches book.

If it looks massive in the pic thats 'cause it is.....

Dee jokes that I could hide a dead body in it...lol how did she know I had one to hide???

Anyhoo I used some Art Gallery fabrics on this one...such a pretty pattern.


I'm thinking I'll throw this one in my etsy..

Thanks for peekin'

Sunday, July 3, 2011

just my type

Hey there....its sunday already???

Well not alot of papercrafting happening here..Ihave been sewing a bit and organizing my crazy out of control fabric stash!!

I took some time to make a card for this week's CASual fridays challenge.

A masculine card with Kraft..cool right?

Anyhoo..Canadians-enjoy the rest of the weekend and my American friends- Happy 4th tomorrow

Thanks for peekin!!

Friday, July 1, 2011

LSC Friend

well its Friday!!

Im a tad fuzzy this morning-few too many wobbly pops last night..hahaha

Anyhoo..it was my pick for the colour combo this week..Ocean tides, Aqua and grey..

Now we Loonies are taking a break for the summer so this is out last post as a group until september- too hard to keep up with holidays and such..

go check out what the other ladies did


Thanks for peekin'