01 09 10

Wednesday, September 30, 2009

Get Sketchy#7 Merry Christmas

Hello there!!

I actually made something..feels good!


This is my take on Get Sketchy#7...Its COLD here so I was feeling a little Christmas spirit so I made a Christmas card with one of my Bella stamps.

Thanks for peekin'

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

Long time no post..ooops

I am still alive..just trying to recover from my trip to Delaware with my Loonies!!

Had such a great time..I'll post some picks and stuff later.


Thanks for peekin'

Friday, September 25, 2009

LSC#59 Enjoy the Ride

Greetings from Delaware!!!

I posted this ahead of time thininkg that I will be having entirely WAAAAAY too much fun with my Loonies!!!


This weeks its was Dee's Challenge........ a single layer card..gasp......

I decided to go with a travel theme and used the CUTEST stamp ever!!!!

I embossed with a nestabilities die, coloured it up with copics..ta-da...DONE

Go have a peek in on my other Loonies...(Hope they get their posts up.....)

Dee Maria Char Wendy Jewels

wish you were here Jewels!!

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

CPS #134 Trick or Treat

One last thing.....

Okay... I know I know enough Halloween already..I think this is it though....
I made this on Sunday and realized I didnt post it like I thought I did...

This is my take on CPS#134

I used more Pink paislee- stamps and papers..love these

Ok I'm off to Delaware..flight leaves at 6...gotta drive to Buffalo..

Card Patterns Boo 2 You

Hey there..

can you tell I'm feeling the Halloween vibe lateley...LOL


here's my take on sketch #33..I used a Tattered Angels "card thingy" and coloured it with copics

thanks for peekin!!

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Be fruitful...Caardvarks sketchfest #3

OK...I managed to squeak this last sketchfest card in before I leave

....Lola came home from daycare completely burnt out..she laid on the couch and watched Hannah Montana..I know.......poke my eyes out already....but I did this one real quick..


I used this yummy American Crafts paper and a Quickutz die....
I'm off for some crazy fun with my Loonie girls....I will have more posts and OBVIOUSLY Loonie Stampers Friday....
Thanks for peekin'

Thinking of You FTL 60

Well I have got to say I am really enjoying the Clean and Simple sketches!!


I used a CC Designs stamp..how freakin cute is this bird??

I figured I'd use a generic sentiment..I'm a wee bit low on Just because cards....

Monday, September 21, 2009

Caardvarks Sketchfest part 2

Ok I made this likety split..I am bummed I wont be able to do them all...going to DELAWARE with my LOONIES on Wednesday!!!

I am so excited my head might just explode


I used up some more October Afternoon that I have been hoarding..ooops

well off to bed......

Get Sketchy #6

Oh Hello...its such a Monday..rain rain rain...blaaaaaah


I gotta say this was a tough sketch and NO patterned paper---GASP!!!!! ...did my best(sorta...LOL)

well...back to the grind...

Thanks for peekin!

Sunday, September 20, 2009

Caardvarks sketchfest.....smile


Gorgeous day...I got up early and thought I'd make somethin' while everyone else slept!!


Caardvarks is having a sketchfest so this is my take on sketch #1

I used another creepy-cute image from Stampotique (thanks Kim) and some October Afternoon..

well thanks for peekin !!!

Saturday, September 19, 2009

Polka Dot Paradise Challenge

Hey there......

I took a few minutes to do Ashleys colour challenge...how could I NOT do it..LOOK at the photo....swooon


I decided to use my button bits set..I just love it..onn obviously polka dot basics..not sure how I lived without that one...LOL

well gotta run..lots of cleaning to do... 4 more sleeps to Delaware...whoot!!

Friday, September 18, 2009


Happy Happy Friday!!!!

Its Loonie Stampers day and this week was my pick!

I took a wicked photo from CAKEWRECKS as my inspiration..if you have never been to this blog it is always good for some laughs...I check it daily...

Anyhoo... I decided on the colours and the circles for my card.. Voila..another Christmas card...DONE!!!

Ok now...we are going to be in Delaware for our first ever Lonnie gathering on September 23..I can't wait!!

Go have a peek at my other Loonies and see what they came up with

Thanks for peekin'

Thursday, September 17, 2009

All Hallows Eve...another caardvarks

Well its Thursday...
whew..is it just me or has this week been PAINFULLY long?

This is another card based on the Caardvarks sketches..I'm feeling the Halloween thing so I thought I'd use some Pink Paislee TWILIGHT (oh yeah) and their new stamps.

I could not get a decent photo of the sentiment..its embossed with mustard ZING..love that stuff.I smooshed some stickes on the bat too...
(yes that is the technical term for applying alot of stickles..LOL)

Thanks for peeking and come on back Friday..its LSC day

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

September reveal

Hump day....blaaaaaah
here's my last reveal with the Scrapping Turtle..I've had a great 2 terms there!
I got 3 bugs spread your wings collection this month..so cute!!






on another note...7 SLEEPS till Delaware!!!!!

thanks for peeking.....

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

Hey Chick a late caardvarks


I made this card or one of the caardvarks sketches but forgot to post it....oh well.

I used one of my new bellas..how CUTE is she....

Thanks for peekin...

Monday, September 14, 2009

2S4U Just Because

Hello again....

I was chatting online with my Loonie girls and made this week's sketch #35 and used the Pile it on challenge too


Use black white and 1 other colour..cool!

I used some DELISH K&Co paper...loove it

Thanks for peekin.....

Card Patterns Thank you shrooms....LOL

aaaah, Monday....


quick post..I have the WORST headache..think I'm going back to bed...blaaaaahhhh

This is my card based on Card patterns sketch #33

In case you didn't know from my header I love mushrooms and these quickutz dies are too cute... figured I'd use these along with some fancy pants that was hanging around in my stash.

on a side note..True Blood is over for the season...what ever will i do..... not sure about the Vampire Diaries just yet.... Only 2 months till New Moon..yes, yes i know, I have issues........

Thanks for peekin...

Sunday, September 13, 2009

oh my ......GOTH

I HAD to post this...I made this last night

I stole some of these funky images from my friend Kim...totally cool, kinda creepy, just how I like it...LOL


The stamp is prom queen from stampotique...the whole line is just wickedly different.

I used some new Jenni Bowlin circle alpha stickers on here too..LOOOVE those.

anyhoo...thanks for peekin.....what do you think of my girl??

Take a break ......

Hey there.......
quickie post today...playing catch up on housework...blaaaaaahhh

I made this card Friday base don the Caardvarks sketch #3 from Heidi (she rocks).

I got this stamp from my friend Wendy and decided to get it dirty..

Had a BLAST at Avrils last night..I didn't accomplish a whole lot (surprise,...I am Chatty McChatterson) but I did watch the Hangover..OMG nearly peed my pants ..too funny.

I did do a few things..I'll get those up soon...

Deets: Cardstock, Ribbon, Paper: Papertrey, Stamps: MFT, Ink: Memento, Copics

Saturday, September 12, 2009

Good Life

Happy Saturday...

I'm giddy..I going to have a scrappy sleepover today..hahahaha feel like I'm 16 again..

I made this last night based on FTL#59...I think it was supposed to be square but I am such a rule breaker....

I used up some more yummy K&Co..cant get enough of this and it goes PERFECT with Papertrey's rustic cardstock!!

Thanks for peekin....

Deets: cardstock,ribbon:: Papertrey, Paper,embellishment: K&Co

Friday, September 11, 2009

LSC #57 Filled with Gratitude

Happy Friday....


So glad its the weekend..I'm gonna go have a sleepover at Avril's on Saturday night..all giddy like a teenager...lol!!

This weeks pick was from Char...she wanted to go with an autumn theme...this is what I came up with...I left out the pink..oooops

Countdown is on to our Delaware holiday..can't wait to meet these ladies in person!!

Go check out what the other ladies came up with...

Dee Char Maria Jewels Wendy

Thanks for peekin...

Deets: cardstock,Stamps: papertrey, Ink: Palette, Overlay,ribbon: Making memories

Thursday, September 10, 2009

Sending Birthday Wishes


still not much crafting going on, in the midst of re-vamping my scrapping space.

I decided to do the FTL#58 and Pile it on this week...I havent done them in forever!

Used up some doodlebug braddies...cute stuff!

Come back tomorrow for Loonie Stampers ..

Wednesday, September 9, 2009

2S4U you're so very tweet

Hey y'all


finally got to crafting...busy weekend away at my Mom's (check out my last post for some serious cuteness) then I overhauled my craft space..geesh..so much work!

I used my green stack and a papertrey stamp..I love that greenstack

thanks for looking!

Tuesday, September 8, 2009

Where I've been

AAAAAAHH. great long weekend!!
Just sharing some photos from My Mom's house in Bayfield

Photo of part of my Mom's Horse farm.

Her newest addition...a Pair of Poitou Donkey's (this is the Female Bridget) I could not get a photo of Beau. These guys are unbeleivable cute!! They are very rare and grow long dreds..how cool is that!!

A few of her horses

her mini Donkeys Dash and Petunia, she also has a mini horse, Brooke..she was being camera shy..LOL

and the most beautiful thing of all..this is Rama, her 33 year old Thorougbred..my mom rescued her and she is just the most gentle girl ever!

Thanks for letting me share

Sunday, September 6, 2009

Turtle September sneak dance like no one is watching

Happy Sunday..Its absolutely gorgeous outside...ahhhhhh


quick post just to show my September sneak peek- this month is my last month with the Scrapping Turtle.

I got the super cute Speard your Wings collection from 3 bugs..love it!!

Saturday, September 5, 2009

Moxie Fab Clean and Graphic

Happy Saturday!!!!

I'm off to go play with my Mom's horses and Mini Donkey's today..eeek those little Donkey's are the CUTEST things ever!!

This is another card I did for the Moxie fab challenges.

Here is my take on Clean and Graphic..I used the ever fabulous take a bough from papertrey..looove it!! I cut out a circle and hung the ornament.

Thanks for stopping in!

Friday, September 4, 2009

LSC #56 here to give you a lift


Its a long weekend..super excited!!

Well Jewels picked a pretty colour combo this week..

I wasn't in a flower mood so I thought I'd use some buttons.

I added some ribbon kinda like I've seen Nicole Heady doing lately-- a departure from a bow or a knot..I likey!

Go have a peek at my Loonie Ladies and see what they came up with

OH and 19 days till our first official Loonie meeting...I'm so excited I think my head is gonna explode!!

Thanks for peekin'

Deets: All products Papertrey except the green ink..my new leaf is blech so I used memento

Thursday, September 3, 2009

Moxie Fab ..an attempt at shabby


....another Moxie Fab Christmas card for ya

This is my card for the vintage\shabby challenge. I used my fav Christmas stamp, heat embossed it with copper and coloured him a bit with copics and added glitter--I could not get a good photo but oh well.

Thanks for peekin

Wednesday, September 2, 2009

Raspberry Suite # 16 You are my most favorite....


I'm in LOVE!!!!

Summer Sunrise is one of my FAVORITE Colours--its so saturated..looove it!

I'm trying something new here a one layer card...I NEVER do this so I thought I'd channel my inner Deanna Woodland and do one!!

I had to make it ME too so I tied on a HUGE bow!!!

Thanks for poppin in!

Deets: Cardstock, Ink: Papertrey, Ribbon: Offray (is it not FABULOUS-wish PTI made them this thick!), Stamp: Technique Tuesday- Ali Edwards, Pearls: Kaiser

Merry Christmas... Bella Style

Its Hump Day...............

I decided to partake in the Moxie Fab Challenge for the Fun and Cute challenge.

I used some new BELLA stamps cause these trees just SCREAM cute to me, liquid pearls and my copics..oh my I just love copics!!

I pieced the center tree and the sentiment and popped them up with pop dots

Thanks for peekin!

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

2S4U from your favorite pumpkin

Well happy FALL Y'all...

I know its not technically fall and GEEEESH did I get some flack for mentioning the "snow" thing yesterday but this is a fall card.

I picked up a new Quickutz die and needed to use it..Kazan's sketch #34 was perfect for it.

I even added some ranger rock candy crackle to the pumpkin-can really see it in the photo though.

Thanks for peekin

Deets: cardstock, Stamp: Papertrey, Paper: Pink Paislee, Ink: palette, Rock candy crackle- ranger, bling: Stamping Bella